?

Log in

Previous Entry

Two questions today...

First, I just stopped by to let everyone know (as if it wasn't pretty obvious from my lack of activity) that I rarely stop by LJ anymore. I still do, occasionally, but I'm much more active on FB... just let me know who you are I'll add you there.


If you were given one magic wish to improve the world, for what would you wish?

Hmm... I think that if everyone could read one another's minds, that there would be quite a bit less misunderstandings. However, that raises a couple of issues:
1) lack of privacy... and to a further extent, a potential lack of individuality
2) it doesn't stop malicious people from being malicious.

Therefore, I think a better idea would be if everyone possessed empathy. The ability to put oneself into another's shoes... see things from their prospective.


You're on a crashing plane and your partner is fast asleep. Would you wake her/him up to say 'I love you' one last time or let her/him die in her/his sleep?

I think it would be selfish to wake my loved one, just so I could have piece of mind. It would be better for them to not have to worry about it and just die sleeping.

That said, I never implied that I'm not selfish. As horrible as I think it would be to subject my otherwise peacefully sleeping loved one, I would wake them.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
gewesind
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Great read! I wish you could follow up to this topic

jaeyn
Apr. 14th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
Hey, I remember you! lol

I added you on Facebook. :)
visp
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
I would wake them up, 'cause I'm a 'Never Say Die' kinda person. You aren't dead till you're dead, and neither are they. Gather cushions around you, get your shoes on, prepare to fight for your life. Besides, maybe they'd like the chance to say something to you.
visp
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
P.S. add me on FB if you haven't.
greychild
Apr. 14th, 2011 06:42 am (UTC)
Doesn't look like I've added you, yet.

Holy crap, you've got a pretty common name... which one is you?
Or, you know, you could make it easier and add me by following the link up in my post. ;)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )